Contact us with questions.
[…] “Domestic violence program.” The term shall have the meaning given in section 2333 of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L. 177, No. 175), known as “The Administrative Code of 1929.”

“Rape crisis center.” The term shall have the meaning given in section 2333 of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L. 177, No. 175), known as “The Administrative Code of 1929.”

“Rape crisis program.” The term shall have the meaning given in section 2333 of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L. 177, No. 175), known as “The Administrative Code of 1929.”

Act 2010-104 legislation

Section 23 of 2010, Nov. 17, P.L. 996, No. 104, effective in 60 days [Jan. 18, 2011], provides that “[t]he General Assembly finds and declares, in the enactment of section 1553 of the act [24 P.S. § 15-1553], the following:

“(1) Criminal acts committed against teenagers by other young persons are a serious problem in this Commonwealth.

“(2) Many of the criminal acts take the form of dating violence.

“(3) On August 15, 2007, Demi Brae Cuccia, a 16-year-old student at Gateway High School in Monroeville, Allegheny County, was fatally stabbed 16 times by her former boyfriend, who then made an unsuccessful attempt to take his own life.

“(4) The 18-year-old person arrested for the brutal attack was convicted of first degree murder and was sentenced to life in prison without parole.

“(5) In order to educate teens and their parents regarding teen dating violence, the family of Demi Brae Cuccia has established the Demi Brae Awareness Organization.

“(6) Students in our secondary schools should be educated about the dangers of teen dating violence so that other teenagers will not have to share the same fate as Demi Brae Cuccia.”

24 P.S. § 15-1553, PA ST 24 P.S. § 15-1553

Contact us with questions.